Insights into creativity

Privacy Statement

1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy explains our approach to personal information that we might collect from you or which we have obtained about you from a third party and the purposes for which we process your personal information. This policy also sets out your rights in respect of our processing of your personal information. This Privacy Policy will inform you of the nature of the personal information about you that is processed by us and how you can request that we delete, update, transfer it and/or provide you with access to it. This Privacy Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Site and our Services. This Privacy Policy only applies to the use of your personal information obtained by us, it does not apply to your personal information collected during your communications with third parties.

2. WHO WE ARE

The website and the services we offer are operated by Jared Schiller Limited, (“we”, “us” or “our”). Jared Schiller Ltd is the data controller responsible for your personal information. Jared Schiller Limited is registered in England and Wales with registered company number: 7960637 and our registered office is at 52 High Street, Pinner, Middlesex. Note that this is not our trading address.

3. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to exercise your rights set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact us by: sending an e-mail to jared@jaredschiller.co.uk; or calling +44 7916 168141

4. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

Our reasons for collecting personal information vary depending on the circumstances and include: (i) verifying your identity; (ii) help us deliver our Services; (iii) help us improve the Services and develop and market new services; (iv) use your contributions in a film; (v) carry out requests made by you on the Site; (vi) investigate or settle inquiries or disputes; (vii) comply with any applicable law, court order, other judicial process, or the requirements of a regulator; (viii) enforce our agreements with you; (ix) protect the rights, property or safety of us or third parties, including our other clients and users of the Site; (x) provide support for the provision of our Services; (xi) recruitment purposes; and (xii) use as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Specifically, we use your personal information for the following purposes:

Fulfilment of services:
We collect and maintain personal information that you voluntarily submit to us during your use of the Site and/or our Services. We use the contact and payment details you have provided to us so that we can fulfil the supply of services you have engaged us to provide. This includes creating filmed material for you, taking part in meetings and events or delivering your meal.

Who do we share your personal information with for this purpose? We will share, where relevant or necessary, your personal information (e.g. name and job title, contact information including email address, other information relevant to provision of our Service, or any personal information that you provide to us as part of our providing the Services) with the following categories of third parties: freelance camera operators, directors, producers, sound recordists and researchers working with us to provide you with the Service.

What is our legal basis? It is necessary for us to use your personal information to perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you.

Website enquiries:
Our Website provides you with contact details to allow you to request information about our Services: these include a contact email address, a web form and telephone number. Name and contact information may be requested in each case, together with details of other personal information that is relevant to your service enquiry. This information is used in order to enable us to respond to your requests.

Who do we share your personal information with for this purpose? We do not share your personal information with any third parties for this purpose.

What is our legal basis? We will use this information to respond to your direct request for contact.

Contributors to our films:
We collect video and audio in interviews and documentary footage of participants in order to make films on behalf of our Clients. You will be informed of the purpose and intended distribution method of the resulting film and asked for your explicit permission to take part. We store your personal information on local hard drives in order to produce our service.

Who do we share your personal information with for these purposes? Your personal information may be shared with freelance production and post-production staff working with us to provide our Service. Your contribution will become part of a film that will be shared with our Client and may be distributed publicly.

What is our legal basis? It is in our legitimate interest to collect this information as part of the running of our business and delivery of our services. Where we share your sensitive personal information, we shall obtain your consent to do so.

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We do not keep your personal information for any specific period but will not keep it for longer than is necessary for our purposes. Filmed material is archived and where possible kept in perpetuity in case of future re-use and historic value. In considering how long to keep it, we will take into account its relevance to our business and our legal and regulatory obligations.

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. For more information click here.

We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from: unauthorised access; improper use or disclosure; unauthorised modification; and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

6. HOW TO ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION.

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

Your right of access: If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

Your right to rectification: If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it rectified. In the limited circumstances that we may have shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to erasure: You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to restrict processing: You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or you object to us processing it. It won’t stop us from storing your personal information though. We’ll tell you before we lift any restriction. In the limited circumstances that we may have shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where it is possible for us to do so. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to data portability: With effect from 25 May 2018, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

Your right to object:
You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are: relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or processing your personal information for direct marketing.

Your right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority: If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, the latest version will always appear on this page.